Menu Color:
Banner Color:
Main Color:
Layout Style:
  • Wide
  • Boxed

HALIFAX

TNT Judo

9 Symonds Road

Bedford NS, B4B 1J5 


Instructor: Charlene Tanner

Phone: 902-414-2286

Email: tntjudoka@gmail.com  


Instructor: Scott Tanner

Phone: 902-223-7574 

Email: stanner@ajtc.ca


Training Times:

Ages 1-3: Monday 5:30pm-6pm

Ages 4-7: Mon/Wed: 6:30pm-7:15pm

Ages 8-12: Tues/Thurs 6pm-7:15pm

Ages 13+: Tues/Thurs 7:30pm-9pm

All Girls Program: Mondays 7:30pm-8:30pm


Dalhousie Judo Club 

Dalplex Fieldhouse 

6260 South Street, Halifax B3H 1T8


President: Jason Foster

Phone: 902-277-2038

Email: daljudoclub@gmail.com

Instructor: Jimmie Warren

Phone: 902-861-3919

Email: jnwarren@dal.ca

Instructor: Kendall Sheilds

Phone: 902-476-7855

Email: kendall.shields@gmail.com


Instructor: Stu Morrison

Phone: 902-483-1446

Email: stumorrison@live.ca


Training Times September-April

Sunday: 8:00pm-10:15pm

Tuesday/Thursday: 8:45-10:15pm


Training Times May-August

Sunday: 1pm-3pm

Tuesday/Thursday: 7:45-9:15pm


Halifax Judo Club 

University of Kings College 

6350 Coburg Road, Halifax


Head Instructor: Bill Anderson, 5th Dan, certified NCCP Level 2, National A referee

Phone: 902-479-1086

Email: bickanderson@ns.sympatico.ca

Facebook 


Training Times

U14 Wed/Fri 7:15-8:30pm

Adults Mon/Wed/Fri 8:30-10:00pm


Spryfield Judo Kai

St Paul's United Church

173 Old Sambro Rd, Halifax


Head Instructor: Mike Lavoie

Email: Mike.lavoie@spryfieldjudokai.com 


Training Times: 

Ages 5-7 Tues/Thurs 5:30-6:30

Ages 8-11 Tues/Thurs 6:30-7:30

Ages 12+ Tues/Thurs 7:30-9:00


Nova United Martial Arts (NUMA)

67 Crane Lake Drive

Halifax, NS

Email: numaclub@outlook.com

Number: (902) 401-7903


Head Sensei: Jason Scott, NCCP Level 3

Instructor:  Jamie Slaunwhite

Instructor: Vanessa McCarron


Training Times:

Ages 2-4: Mon/Wed 5pm-5:30pm

Ages 5-8: Mon/Wed 5:30pm-6:30pm

Ages 9-13: Tues/Thus 6pm-7pm

Ages 14+: Tues/Thurs 7pm-8:30pm


SOUTH SHORE


LC Judo Club 

543 Glen Allan Dr 

Bridgewater, NS 

Email: LCJudoClub@gmail.com 

 

Dave Anderson: Senior Sensei Godan
Jerry Deveau: Sensei Nidan (NCCP - DI)
Devon McDormand: Sensei Shodan (NCCP - DA)
Corey Rogers: Coach Nikyu (NCCP - DA) 


Training Times: 

Tuesday: Kid's class 5:30-6:30PM, intermediate and adult students 6:30-8PM.
Thursdays: Open class 6:30-8PM.
Sunday: Kata class 2-3PM; Kid’s class 3-4PM; Intermediate and Adult students 4-6PM. 


FUNDY

Kanokai Judo Club

32 Dexter Court, Mount William

Pictou County, NS


Head Instructor: Jocelyn Sutherland

Phone: (902) 754-8236

Email: kanokaijudoclub@hotmail.com


Training Times:

Thursday and Sunday nights

6:00-7:00pm Kids

7:15-8:45pm Adults(13 and up)


Amherst Kodokan Judo Academy

189 Church Street

Amherst, NS

B4H 3C7

Facebook


Instructor: Keith Moses

Phone: 902-667-0427

Email: cathandkeith@eastlink.ca


Training Times

Mondays:

6:30-7:30pm Youth (ages 8 and up)

7:30-9:00pm Adults

Thursdays:

6:30-7:30pm Kids (under 8)

7:30-9:00pm Adults

Saturdays:

9:00-10:00am Kids (under 8)

10:00-11:00am Youth (ages 8 and up)

11:00-12:00 J-Fit/Open Mat


Colchester Yawara Judo Club

North River Elementary School

80 Mountain Lee Rd

Truro, NS

B6L 6M2


Contact: Darlene Mceachren

dmceachren@eastlink.ca

Training Times:

Tuesday & Friday Nights 

6:30 - 8:00 pm


VALLEY

Valley Judo Club

Dwight Ross Elementary School 

Greenwood


Instructor: John Atkinson

Email: karen@computerpros.ca 


Training Times:

Tues/Thurs 6:00-8:30pm

Tuesday:

6:00-6:30 ages 2-4

6:30-7:30 ages 8-12

7:30-8:30 ages 13+

Thursday:

6:00-6:30 ages 5-7

6:30-7:30 ages 8-12

7:30-8:30 ages 13+



Highland

Integrity Martial Arts

80 Hankard Street, Sydney


Hours:

Tuesday & Thursday

Kids: 5pm-6pm

Adults: 6pm-7pm


Phone: (902) 577-7967


Tora Kai

219 Commercial Street, Glace Bay


Instructor: Wayne Jenkins

Email: wayne_jenkins88@hotmail.com


Instructor: Terrance Rochon


Port Hawkesbury Judo Club

45 Hilltop Dr, Port Hastings, NS, B9A1P2

Instructors: Rachel Kuramoti/Wayne Reynolds 

Contact: Angie Matheson

PortHawkesburyjudoclub@gmail.com


Parent Rep: Jerry Deveau 
Instructor: Frank Landells